Here we go with the 2012 FLEX Alumni Grants winners!

This year 81 proposals from all 10 FLEX countries in Eurasia were submitted for consideration, of which over 40 were recommended for funding.  The evaluators approved those projects which demonstrated strong cooperation and significant cost sharing with other organizations, as well as those which presented strong arguments for the impact of their activities on the communities they will serve.

In 2012-13, FLEX alumni whose proposals met these criteria will conduct a number of interesting youth leadership projects, as well as activities which reach out to under-served groups, especially orphans and disabled youth. Most projects have some focus on community service, often combined with other themes, such as public health or the environment.  Several projects from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia were a direct result of a successful grants planning at the 2012 South Caucasus FLEX-Ability Workshop.  In addition to eco-projects and summer camps, we also have several debate and training proposals that alumni are ready to implement, as well as some initiatives focusing on career development. These recommended projects have strong foundations and very good partnerships. Some even add new dimensions to improve past grant projects and continue the work initiated previously, demonstrating a continued but innovative commitment to their regions’ citizens.

We still have some projects that are awaiting for the results. Please check on the status of yours with Olga Khodyuk by writing to her at okhodyuk@americancouncils.ru.

2012 winners

Nazeli – Karapetyan – ARMENIA – Central Park Improvement

Shushanik – Hakobyan – ARMENIA – VASC (Volunteers Around South Caucasus)

Arsen – Simonyan – ARMENIA – GLOW Girls Leadership Summer School  –  2012

Anna – Serobyan – ARMENIA – YCD (Youth Career Development)

Elizabet – Mamikonyan – ARMENIA – 3G camp

Gayane – Mkrtchyan – ARMENIA – One Academic Year in an Armenian – American High School

Elnur – Iskandarov – AZERBAIJAN – VASC (Volunteerism Around South Caucasus)

Nigar – Mammadova – AZERBAIJAN – “Theatre – Based Peer Education Training of Trainers On Reproductive Health, HIV/AIDS”

Sevinj – Huseynova – AZERBAIJAN – Friendship Camp!

Malkhazi – Khvedelidze – GEORGIA – Summer School For Creative Thinkers

Lela – Okromelidze – GEORGIA – 3 – G Environmental Camp Georgia

Shorena – Megrelishvili – GEORGIA – New Generation for Fair Elections

Davit – Dopidze – GEORGIA – VASC  –  Volunteerism Around South Caucasus

Matuta – Bjalava – GEORGIA – Life Skills for Healthy Life

Assel – Baltabayeva – KAZAKHSTAN – Astana City Bicycle March

Kamila – Tuyakbayeva – KAZAKHSTAN – Leaders Act Today

Nazgul – Irisova – KYRGYZSTAN – Give Joy to Children!

Gulniza – Taalaibekova – KYRGYZSTAN – “Cleanliness Guarantees Health”

Aida – Urgazieva – KYRGYZSTAN – Model United Nations in Kyrgyzstan

Anar – Zholdoshbek kyzy – KYRGYZSTAN – We are for them, they are for us.

Aigerim – Zhaparova – KYRGYZSTAN – Building the Future

Aigerim – Kushaiynova – KYRGYZSTAN – El Campo

Chynara – Erkulova – KYRGYZSTAN – Creating Own Future

Nazokat – Omuralieva – KYRGYZSTAN – Rainbow of Peace

Natalia – Andreev – MOLDOVA – “Papergirl  –  Art of giving art”

Lyudmila – Savelyeva – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – Sunny Palette of Childhood

Olga – Fisakova – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – I volunteer

Natalia – Lushina – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – Jouney to life summer camp

Ruslan – Dorosh – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – Good tradition

Natalya – Guseva – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – MGIMO Recycles

Anastasiya – Steshina – RUSSIAN FEDERATION – Over the Rainbow

Parvina – Tashbaeva – TAJIKISTAN – Go green for elderly

Tovus – Khonikboeva – TAJIKISTAN – Seminar through out the regions of GBAO based on informing students about the choices after high school

Georgiy – Martsinkevich – TURKMENISTAN – We care

Selbi – Shamyradova – TURKMENISTAN – Mary Fifth Regional Debate Tournament

Yevgeniya – Samitova – TURKMENISTAN – Regional Dabate Tournament

Jaloladdin – Bekchanov – TURKMENISTAN – Life Strategies

Alisher – Halmurad – TURKMENISTAN – English Summer Camp

Yana – Rahmangulova – TURKMENISTAN – Capital Model United Nations Summit 2012

Dmitriy – Jerebsov – TURKMENISTAN – Turkmenistan “What a Wonderful World” Art Exhibition

Yevgeny – Selyutin – UKRAINE – Economic and Legal Security Classes

Halyna – Biletska – UKRAINE – Crocus Special Needs: Awareness Campaign

Ganna – Lachykhina – UKRAINE – 1st Odesa International Forum

Olga – Tolmachova – UKRAINE – Solutions!  Sustainability Camp

Lyudmyla – Krasnytska – UKRAINE – CACTUS – Community ACTion Ukrainian Style


Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of